Jobs · Quality Assurance · Massachusetts

Quality Assurance Validation

Randstad USA · Westborough, MA · 5 days ago
On-siteQuality Assurance$45–$56.29/hrContract

Help bring life-changing cell therapies from clinical trials to commercialization. As a QA Validation Contractor, you will champion compliance and data integrity across equipment, computerized systems, and facility operations in a fast-paced cGMP environment. Partner across Manufacturing, QC, Cytogenomics, and Materials Management to ensure strict FDA 21 CFR Part 11, EU Annex 11, and GAMP 5 alignment, delivering high-quality standards and direct value to patients.

Location: Westborough, Massachusetts
Job type: Contract

Responsibilities

  • Author, execute, and review validation protocols (IOPQ), URS, RASC, FS, CS, Traceability Matrices, and risk assessments.
  • Validate equipment, computerized systems, and lab instrumentation, including controlled temperature units.
  • Lead data integrity initiatives, periodic reviews, and vendor qualification package evaluations.
  • Partner with IT, Facilities Engineering, Manufacturing, QC, and Lab teams on deviations, root cause analyses, and CAPAs.

Requirements

  • Required Experience supporting biologics, cell therapy and/or gene therapy in a GxP environment.
  • Demonstrated knowledge of GAMP 5 principles and 21CFRpart11/EU Annex 11 regulations.
  • Experience with creating and reviewing validation lifecycle documentation for laboratory benchtop instruments with computerized systems.
  • Ability to interpret regulatory rules, guidance, and normative industry standards to make objective, risk-based decisions, and exercise sound Quality-by-Design principles.
  • Fluency in Deviation investigation techniques, root cause analysis methods, CAPA effectiveness verification, and product impact assessments.
  • Solid technical writing skills with ability to document work in a meticulous and accurate manner.
  • Proven ability to manage multiple projects and priorities in a fast-paced, regulated environment.

Qualifications

  • Preferred BS/BA in Life Sciences, Engineering, or Chemistry with 1-3+ years of GMP validation experience (or 5+ years of relevant biotech/pharma industry experience).
  • Experience with an electronic document management system.
  • Experience with data acquisition software, such as KAYE Validator and Ellab ValSuite dataloggers used to perform mapping studies.

Pay

$45.00 - 56.29 per hour

Schedule

9 to 5

Benefits

  • Medical, prescription, dental, and vision insurance offerings
  • AD&D and life insurance
  • Short-term disability
  • 401K plan

Similar jobs

Quality Assurance

TheonicsHuntsville, AL· 1 mo ago
Quality Assuranceapply on 100hires.com

Quality Assurance

Bass Pro ShopsNew Bern, NC· 2 wk ago
Quality Assuranceapply on careers.basspro.com

Quality Assurance

TreeHouse FoodsLancaster, PA· 1 wk ago
Quality Assurance$22.25/hrapply on treehouse.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com

Quality Assurance

Emerald TransformerDeFuniak Springs, FL· 2 mo ago
Quality Assuranceapply on emeraldtransformer.pinpointhq.com