Jobs · Information Technology · New Hampshire

Technical Program Manager

Experis · Portsmouth, NH · 1 mo ago
On-siteInformation TechnologyContract

About the role

Our client, a leading organization in the insurance and technology sector, is seeking a motivated and experienced Technical Program Manager to join their dynamic team. As a Technical Program Manager, you will be instrumental in supporting critical legacy system migrations and decommissioning projects, ensuring seamless execution and compliance. The ideal candidate will demonstrate strong leadership, excellent stakeholder management, and a proactive approach to problem-solving, aligning successfully within a collaborative and inclusive environment.

Responsibilities

  • Lead the migration and decommissioning of legacy systems within a structured Factory Floor lifecycle model.
  • Coordinate dependencies across multiple domains including Policy Servicing, Claims, Finance, and Actuarial teams.
  • Manage stakeholder relationships and establish clear working agreements between different technology teams.
  • Ensure compliance with financial-audit scope requirements, capturing necessary evidence before system decommissioning.
  • Follow established governance frameworks, reporting standards, and methodology to deliver high-quality results on time.

Requirements

  • Experience delivering complex technical programs, including legacy system migrations or application retirements.
  • Proven ability to manage dependencies and drive cross-team collaboration without direct authority.
  • Experience working with mainframe-adjacent environments and understanding of data reconciliation concepts.
  • Knowledge of financial-audit or SOX compliance requirements related to system decommissioning.
  • Strong experience with structured program governance tools such as RAID logs, decision logs, and stage gates.

Benefits

  • Opportunity to lead high-impact projects in a fast-paced, innovative environment.
  • Work with a diverse and inclusive team committed to professional growth.
  • Engage in meaningful work that directly influences organizational success and compliance.
  • Gain experience in a structured Factory Floor modernization model and legacy system migration.
  • Participate in a collaborative culture that values your expertise and contributions.
  • Upon completion of waiting period consultants are eligible for Medical and Prescription Drug Plans, Dental Plan, Vision Plan, Health Savings Account, Health Flexible Spending Account, Dependent Care Flexible Spending Account, Supplemental Life Insurance, Short Term and Long Term Disability Insurance, Business Travel Insurance, 401(k) Plus Match.

Pay

Weekly Pay

Similar jobs

Program Manager

Alutiiq, LLCPanama City, FL· 1 mo ago
Project Management$10/hrapply on alutiiq.hua.hrsmart.com

Program Manager

Capital Technology GroupWashington, DC· 1 mo ago
RemoteInformation Technology$110k–$150k/yrapply on grnh.se

Program Manager

HNTBNew York, NY· 1 mo ago
Project Management$260k–$415k/yrapply on rr.jobsyn.org

Program Manager

RoShay ServicesFort Atkinson, WI· 1 mo ago
Information Technologyapply on portal.roshayservices.com

Program Manager

Horizon Treatment ServicesSan Jose, CA· 4 mo ago
Information Technology$90k–$95k/yrapply on horizonservices.applytojob.com

Program Manager

People, Technology & Processes, LLCMobile, AL· 4 mo ago
Information Technology