Jobs · Information Technology · Texas

PC Technician

Robert Half · Pasadena, TX · 1 wk ago
On-siteInformation TechnologyTemporary

Long-term contract position supporting day-to-day hardware needs for a service-focused operation in Pasadena, Texas. Ideal for someone who enjoys hands-on technical work in a mixed device environment.

Responsibilities

  • Install, configure, and maintain desktop computers, laptops, and related hardware for daily business use.
  • Diagnose and resolve issues involving computer components, peripherals, and workstation connectivity.
  • Set up and organize cabling for computers, monitors, and other equipment to ensure clean and functional work areas.
  • Provide technical support for devices from Dell Technologies and Apple, including basic hardware troubleshooting and replacement.
  • Perform hardware upgrades, device swaps, and component installations as needed to keep systems operating effectively.
  • Test equipment after installation or repair to confirm proper functionality and user readiness.
  • Document service activity, equipment status, and completed technical work in a clear and timely manner.

Requirements

  • Hands-on experience supporting associated hardware and general computer hardware in a detail-focused environment.
  • Working knowledge of desktop and laptop installation, maintenance, and troubleshooting.
  • Familiarity with cable installation and workstation setup best practices.
  • Experience working with equipment from leading technology manufacturers and mobile devices.
  • Ability to identify hardware problems efficiently and complete repairs with minimal supervision.
  • Strong organizational skills and attention to detail when handling multiple support tasks.
  • Clear communication skills and a customer-focused approach to technical support.

Benefits

  • Medical, vision, dental, and life and disability insurance.
  • Eligibility to enroll in the company 401(k) plan.

Similar jobs

PC Technician

IronArch TechnologyCharleston, SC· 6 days ago
Information Technology$27.3/hrapply on recruiting.paylocity.com

PC Technician

Tohono O'odham NationGlendale, AZ· 1 mo ago
Information Technology

PC Technician

Robert HalfEdison, NJ· 1 wk ago
Information Technologyapply on roberthalf.com

PC Technician

Robert HalfNew Brunswick, NJ· 1 mo ago
Information Technologyapply on roberthalf.com

PC Technician

IDS InternationalFort Liberty, North Carolina, United States· 1 mo ago
Information Technologyapply on idsinternational.applytojob.com

PC Technician

Allyon, Inc.Little Rock, AR· 1 mo ago
Information Technologyapply on allyon.my.salesforce-sites.com