Jobs · Information Technology · Arizona

Director, Program Manager

Amkor Technology, Inc. · Peoria, AZ · 2 mo ago
On-siteInformation TechnologyFull-time

Amkor Technology, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMKR) is the world’s largest U.S. headquartered OSAT and a global leader in outsourced semiconductor packaging and test services. With a strong track record of innovation, a broad geographic footprint, and solid partnerships, Amkor delivers high-quality solutions enabling leading semiconductor and electronics companies to bring advanced technologies to market.

About the role

This role is responsible for the end-to-end delivery of a large-scale Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility, overseeing multiple integrated projects across design, procurement, construction, commissioning, and start-up. The Director, Program Manager serves as Amkor’s primary program lead, ensuring alignment of scope, schedule, funding, stakeholder coordination, risk management, and contractual performance across general contractors, design teams, and owner vendors.

Responsibilities

  • Establish and drive the program execution strategy for a multi-billion-dollar OSAT facility.
  • Establish and maintain program reporting framework and decision protocols.
  • Serve as the primary interface to senior leadership to provide clear visibility into performance, risks, and mitigation strategies.
  • Drive alignment across internal stakeholders: Facilities, Factory operations, Finance, IT, Security, and Legal.
  • Oversee commissioning strategy and execution including ORAT (Operational readiness and acceptance testing).
  • Coordinate turnover from construction to facilities teams and factory operators, including documentation, training, and system validation.
  • Ensure readiness for tool installation and ramp to production.
  • Oversee closeout process, including documentation.

Requirements

  • 10+ years of experience successfully managing large-scale industrial, manufacturing, or semiconductor capital projects valued in the hundreds of millions to multi-billion-dollar range, with responsibility for project execution, schedule, budget, and stakeholder management.
  • Extensive experience leading cross-functional project teams, including engineering and design firms, contractors, equipment vendors, tool suppliers, and commissioning teams.
  • Strong expertise in semiconductor facility design and construction, including cleanroom environments (ISO-classified), contamination control, and operational readiness.
  • Working knowledge of semiconductor facility infrastructure and process utilities: Ultra Pure Water (UPW), Process Cooling Water (PCW), Clean Dry Air (CDA), specialty gases, electrical distribution systems, and redundancy design.
  • Demonstrated understanding of semiconductor equipment installation and startup, including facility-to-tool integration, utility connections, tool move-in planning, equipment qualification, and manufacturing ramp readiness.

Skills

  • Strong cross-functional leadership.
  • Ability to challenge contractor and design professional assumptions.
  • Executive communication and reporting capability.

Location

This position will be based at the temporary Phoenix, AZ site and the Peoria site during the construction phase, transitioning to the Peoria site once factory operations begin.

Similar jobs

Program Manager

Alutiiq, LLCPanama City, FL· 1 mo ago
Project Management$10/hrapply on alutiiq.hua.hrsmart.com

Program Manager

Capital Technology GroupWashington, DC· 1 mo ago
RemoteInformation Technology$110k–$150k/yrapply on grnh.se

Program Manager

HNTBNew York, NY· 1 mo ago
Project Management$260k–$415k/yrapply on rr.jobsyn.org

Program Manager

RoShay ServicesFort Atkinson, WI· 1 mo ago
Information Technologyapply on portal.roshayservices.com

Program Manager

Horizon Treatment ServicesSan Jose, CA· 4 mo ago
Information Technology$90k–$95k/yrapply on horizonservices.applytojob.com

Program Manager

People, Technology & Processes, LLCMobile, AL· 4 mo ago
Information Technology