Jobs · OTHR · New Jersey

New Jersey

How America Moves · New Jersey, United States · 2 mo ago
OTHR$25k–$50k/yrFull-time
Here is the clean, semantic HTML fragment for the provided content:

Overview

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing years, New Jersey saw a net loss of 20,990 tax-filing households and a net loss of 32,182 individuals. Against a population of about 9,290,841, that is a net outflow of about 3.5 per 1,000 residents. On net, the area lost $2.8B in associated adjusted gross income (AGI, nominal dollars).

  • Cost of living: 9% above the U.S. average
  • Median home value: $427,600 (national: $303,400)
  • Home prices: +50.5% over the 5 years to 2023
  • Monthly rent: $1,653 (national: $1,348)
  • Homeownership rate: 64% (national: 65%)
  • Unemployment rate: 4.3% (national: 3.6%)
  • Median household income: $101,050 (national: $78,538)
  • Median age: 40.1 years (national: 38.7)

Migration Data (2022–2023)

  • Net households lost: 20,990 tax returns
  • Net people lost: 32,182 exemptions
  • Net income (AGI) lost: $2.8B (nominal dollars)
  • Net migration rate: 3.5 people per 1,000 residents

Income (AGI) in and out:

  • Moved in: $11.2B
  • Moved out: $14B
  • Net: -$2.8B (nominal)

Top Origin States

  • New York: 43,699 households ($5.1B AGI)
  • Pennsylvania: 16,075 households ($1.4B AGI)
  • Florida: 9,047 households ($785.3M AGI)
  • California: 4,880 households ($668.3M AGI)
  • Texas: 3,152 households ($300.9M AGI)

Top Destination States

  • New York: 26,793 households ($3B AGI)
  • Florida: 20,113 households ($3B AGI)
  • Pennsylvania: 18,767 households ($1.6B AGI)
  • California: 6,470 households ($821.1M AGI)
  • Texas: 6,059 households ($679.2M AGI)

Churn by State (Two-Way Exchanges)

The biggest two-way exchanges of filing households, 2022–2023:

  • New York: 43,699 in, 26,793 out (+16,906 net, +$2.1B AGI)
  • Pennsylvania: 16,075 in, 18,767 out (-2,692 net, -$168.5M AGI)
  • Florida: 9,047 in, 20,113 out (-11,066 net, -$2.2B AGI)
  • California: 4,880 in, 6,470 out (-1,590 net, -$152.8M AGI)
  • Texas: 3,152 in, 6,059 out (-2,907 net, -$378.2M AGI)

Net Migration by Year (2012–2023)

Net AGI and net people by year (nominal dollars):

  • 2012: -$2.2B AGI, -34,396 people
  • 2013: -$1.8B AGI, -35,880 people
  • 2014: -$3.1B AGI, -46,563 people
  • 2015: -$2.5B AGI, -34,590 people
  • 2016: -$3.5B AGI, -47,395 people
  • 2017: -$2.8B AGI, -47,031 people
  • 2018: -$3.2B AGI, -32,888 people
  • 2019: -$3.1B AGI, -26,853 people
  • 2020: -$2.3B AGI, -23,306 people
  • 2021: -$3.8B AGI, -26,069 people
  • 2022: -$5.3B AGI, -38,070 people
  • 2023: -$2.8B AGI, -32,182 people

Cumulative net 2012–2023: -$36.4B AGI, -425,223 people.

Migration in Context

  • Population (2023 estimate): 9,395,315
  • Net migration rate: 3.4 net people per 1,000 residents
  • Net income per resident: -$295 (≈ -$2.8B total)

Components of population change (2023 Census):

  • Births: +102,445
  • Deaths: 77,211
  • Net domestic migration: -41,714
  • Net international migration: +114,014
  • Total change: +96,913

Income & Cost of Living

  • Cost of living: 9% above U.S. average
  • Income per person: $81,584 (17% above U.S. average)
  • Price level index: 108.9 (100 = U.S. average)
  • Adjusted income (U.S.-average prices): $74,888 (7% above U.S. average)

Price parity by category (index where 100 = U.S. average):

  • Housing & rents: 134.1
  • Goods: 105.8
  • Utilities: 114.8
  • Other services: 104.5

Demographics

  • Median age: 40.1 years
  • Median household income: $101,050 (29% above U.S. median)
  • College degree (adults 25+): 43%
  • Poverty rate: 9.8%
  • Average commute: 31 minutes
  • Broadband at home: 92% of households

Race and ethnicity (share of residents):

  • White: 52%
  • Hispanic: 22%
  • Black: 12%
  • Asian: 10%
  • Other: 4%

Housing

  • Median home value: $427,600 (41% above U.S. median)
  • Median rent: $1,653 (23% above U.S. median)
  • Homeownership rate: 64%
  • Home-price appreciation (past year): +10.7%
  • Home-price appreciation (past 5 years): +50%
  • New home construction (2023): 32,840 units (40% single-family, 60% multifamily)

Local Economy & Risk

  • Unemployment rate (2023): 4.3%
  • Labor force: 4,879,285 (4,668,296 employed)
  • Disaster declarations (2023): 1 major federal (most common: Severe Storm)
  • Unemployment (May 2026): 4.2% (down 0.8 points vs. May 2025)

Migration by Income Bracket (2022–2023)

Net migration by adjusted gross income (AGI) of tax-filing households:

  • $1–$10k: +1,555 households (-$8M AGI)
  • $10k–$25k: +4,210 households (-$73.1M AGI)
  • $25k–$50k: +4,997 households (-$181.4M AGI)
  • $50k–$75k: +2,683 households (-$166.3M AGI)
  • $75k–$100k: +

Similar jobs

New Jersey

The Little Saint Nick Foundation CanadaNew Jersey, United States· 2 mo ago
OTHRapply on littlestnick.org

New Jersey

Wolfe Valley Electric LLCNew Jersey, United States· 2 mo ago
OTHRapply on nj.wolfevalleyelectric.com

New Jersey

Elite LitigatorsNew Jersey, United States· 2 mo ago
OTHRapply on elitelitigators.com

New Jersey

Lawsuit.comNew Jersey, United States· 3 mo ago
OTHRapply on lawsuit.com

New Jersey (2383)

Job SearchiNew Jersey, United States· 2 mo ago
OTHRapply on jobsearchi.com

New Jersey Operator

United ToteCherry Hill, NJ· 3 mo ago
Management$18.75/hrapply on jobs.churchilldowns.com