Jobs · Business Development · Louisiana

Laundry Washer

Hilton · New Orleans, LA · 3 mo ago
On-siteBusiness DevelopmentFull-time

Responsibilities

  • Collect and transport laundry: Gather dirty linens, transport them to the laundry area, and return empty bins to designated locations
  • Maintain a clean workspace: Keep the laundry area clean, organized, and well-maintained
  • Launder specialty items with care: Wash throws, pillow covers, robes, curtains, and other designated linens
  • Cook up a storm: Coordinate linen processing: Send designated laundry items to external services as needed
  • Keep equipment running smoothly: Identify and report equipment malfunctions or safety hazards
  • Comply with safety and security protocols: Adhere to hotel regulations regarding fire safety, security, and health standards

Qualifications

  • A passion for spreading the light and warmth of Hospitality
  • Acting with Integrity and always doing the right thing
  • Inspiring others through Leadership
  • A belief that Teamwork drives the best outcomes
  • A sense of Ownership and accountability
  • A focus on the Now, bringing urgency and discipline to every moment, knowing it can make a lasting impact

About the Role

Join an Award-Winning Workplace Culture At Hilton, we don’t just deliver exceptional experiences for our guests—we build an exceptional workplace for the Team Members who make it all possible. As a global leader in hospitality, we’ve welcomed more than 3 billion guests worldwide, all while staying true to our founding vision: to fill the earth with the light and warmth of hospitality.

Our award-winning culture has earned us repeated recognition on the World’s Best Workplaces list by Great Place to Work and Fortune. With our suite of world-class brands, and a company-wide commitment to providing the best stay for every guest, we’re setting new standards for the future of travel.

Whether you’re starting your career or exploring something new, Hilton supports your journey every step of the way. Come for the job, stay for the career—and help us make every stay a little more magical.

Curious about life at Hilton? Explore our Careers Blog to see why we’re more than a great place to stay—we’re a great place to work.

Similar jobs

Laundry Washer

L'Auberge Lake CharlesLake Charles, LA· 2 mo ago
Business Developmentapply on careersapply-pennentertainment.icims.com

Laundry Washer

Marriott InternationalGreensboro, GA· 1 mo ago
Business Development

WASHER

St. Bernards HealthcareJonesboro, AR· 4 mo ago
Business Developmentapply on pm.healthcaresource.com

Washer

JobotPhoenix, AZ· 2 mo ago
Business Development$18–$19/hrapply on jobot.com

LAUNDRY HELPER

Appalachian Regional Healthcare (ARH)South Williamson, KY· 2 mo ago
OTHRapply on careers-arh.icims.com

Laundry Washer- The Wigwam

Pyramid Global HospitalityLitchfield Park, AZ· 4 wk ago
Business Developmentapply on benchmark.wd1.myworkdayjobs.com