Jobs · Information Technology · Georgia

Data Foundations Analyst

UCB · Atlanta, GA · Yesterday
Information Technology$88k–$116k/yrFull-time

About the role

We are looking for a Data Foundations Analyst to join our Commercial Data Operations team based in Atlanta, GA. This role is hybrid, requiring a minimum of 40% on-site presence and 5% domestic travel.

Responsibilities

  • Manage commercial data assets and contracts
  • Oversee budget planning activities including operating expense forecasting, accruals management, spend tracking, and annual planning cycles
  • Ensure licensed data is used compliantly across the organization
  • Act as the primary coordinator for vendor relationships, Statements of Work, purchase orders, and third-party data-sharing agreements
  • Maintain data catalogs, access controls, and governance processes
  • Partner with Finance, IT, Procurement, Legal, Data Governance, Commercial Data Operations, and business stakeholders to support budgeting, data access, compliance, and operational initiatives
  • Evaluate and manage relationships with data providers and vendors, identifying opportunities to maximize the value of data investments
  • Lead recurring governance and information management meetings, communicate key updates, and support continuous process improvement efforts
  • Analyze business needs, manage competing priorities, and implement solutions that improve operational efficiency, compliance, and data accessibility

Requirements

  • Bachelor’s degree in Data Science, Information Technology, Risk Management, Accounting/Finance, or comparable field
  • 4+ minimum years of experience in finance, data governance, or a related role
  • Proficiency in web portal tools and MS Office tools, incl. Outlook, Excel, PowerPoint, Word, and Visio
  • Basic understanding of Data Systems, System Architecture, and Data Warehouses

Preferred Skills

  • Ability to manage priorities, tight deadlines, and expectations on multiple tasks with a high degree of quality, while managing shifting business needs
  • Strong quantitative, analytical, and complex problem-solving skills without supervision
  • High degree of leadership, integrity, and work ethic with a positive attitude
  • Strong learning agility and self-motivation, with a focus on patient value creation in a dynamic environment
  • Programming language experience (SQL, Python, R)

Benefits

The reasonably anticipated salary range for this position is $88,000-$115,500 per year. The actual salary offered will take into account related knowledge, skills, experience and location among other factors and may fall outside the expected range.

Similar jobs

DATA ANALYST

Mind Tech IncHouston, TX· 4 days ago
Information Technologyapply on mindtechinc.com

Data Analyst

TalentAllySan Antonio, Texas Metropolitan Area· 6 days ago
OTHR$77k–$139k/yrapply on tracking.prodivnet.com

Data Analyst

Wilson Bank & TrustCenter, IN· 1 wk ago
Information Technologyapply on wilsonbank.wd504.myworkdayjobs.com

Data Analyst

Disruptive Solutions, LLCUnited States· 2 wk ago
RemoteInformation Technologyapply on careers.disruptivesol.com

Data Analyst

Integrated Finance & Accounting Solutions (IFAS)Andrews AFB, MD· 3 mo ago
Information Technology

Data Analyst

SteerBridgeCarolina, RI· 3 mo ago
Information Technology$81k–$95k/yr